Sandalwood (Tan Xiang)

檀香

Sandalwood (Tanxiang)

Pharmaceutical Name: Lignum Santati albi

Botanical Name: Santatum album L.

Common Name: Santalum, Sandal wood

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The heart-wood of sandalwood is cut into slices in the summer.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm

Meridians: Spleen, stomach and lung

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To regulate qi in the spleen and stomach.

2. To dispel cold and stop pain.

Indications:
1. Cold and qi stagnation manifested as epigastric and abdominal pain and vomiting with clear fluid. Sandalwood (Tanxiang) is used with Amomum fruit (Sharen) and Lindera root (Wuyao).

2. Angina pectoris and coronary heart disease. Sandalwood (Tanxiang) is used with Corydalis tuber (Yanhusuo) and Asarum herb (Xixin) in the formula Kuanxiong Wan.

Dosage: 1-3 g

By |2015-04-05T22:42:49+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!