Sea Weed (Hai Zao)

海草

Seaweed (Haizao)

Pharmaceutical Name: Sargassum

Botanical Name: 1. Sargassum pallidum (Turn.) G. Ag.. 2. Sargassum fusiforme (Harv.) Setch.

Common Name: Sargassum, seaweed

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: Entire plant. It is collected in summer, cleaned, cut into pieces and dried in the shade.

Natural Properties & Taste: Salty and cold

Meridians: Liver, stomach and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To resolve phlegm and soften hardness.

2. To promote water metabolism.

Indications:
1. Goiter. Seaweed (Haizao) is used with Laminaria (Kunbu) in the formula Haizao Yuhu Tang.

2. Scrofula. Seaweed (Haizao) is used with Prunella spike (Xiakucao), Scrophularia (Xuanshen) and Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu) in the formula Neixiao Lei Li Wan.

3. Edema of the foot or general edema. Seaweed (Haizao) is used with Poria (Fuling) and Alismatis rhizome (Zexie).

Dosage: 10-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should not be combined with Licorice root (Gancao), as they counteract each other.

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!