Sharp Leaf Galangal Fruit (Yi Zhi Ren)

益智仁
Bitter cardamom (Yizhiren)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Alpiniae oxyphyllae

Botanical Name: Alpinia oxyphylla Miq.

Common Name: Black cardamom, Bitter cardamom

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Shiyi

Part Used: The fruit is gathered in summer. It is dried in the sun, fried with sand and peeled.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm

Meridians: Spleen and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To warm and tonify the spleen and kidneys.
2. To prevent emissions and stop diarrhea

Indications:
1. Invasion of cold in the spleen and kidneys manifested as abdominal pain and vomiting. Bitter cardamom (Yizhiren) is used with Pilose asiabell root (Dangshen), White atractylodes (Baizhu) and Dried ginger (Ganjiang).

2. Kidney deficiency manifested as enuresis and seminal emissions. Bitter cardamom (Yizhiren) is used with Dioscorea (Shanyao) and Lindera root (Wuyao) in the formula Suoquan Wan.

3. Diarrhea and excessive salivation due to spleen deficiency. Bitter cardamom (Yizhiren) is used with Poria (Fuling), Dioscorea (Shanyao), Pilose asiabell root (Dangshen) and Pinellia tuber (Banxia).

Dosage: 3-6 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficiency of yin with excessive fire, seminal emissions, frequent urination and uterine bleeding caused by heat.

By |2015-04-06T07:43:26+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!