Shave Grass (Mu Zei)

木賊

Shave grass (Muzei)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba Equiseti hiemalis

Botanical Name: Equisetum hiemale L.

Common Name: Shave grass, Scouring rush

Source of Earliest Record: Jiayou Bencao

Part Used: The whole plant is gathered in summer and cut into pieces after the fibrous roots have been removed.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and bitter and neutral

Meridians: Lung and liver

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To dispel wind and clear heat.
2. To brighten eyes and remove visual obstructions.

3. To stop bleeding.

Indications:
1. Wind-heat exterior syndrome or wind and heat in the liver meridian manifested as red eyes, excessive tearing, blurred vision and corneal opacity. Shave grass (Muzei) is used with Cicada slough (Chantui), Pipewort (Gujingcao), Prunella spike (Xiakucao) and Tribulus fruit (Baijili).

2. Hemorrhoidal bleeding. Shave grass (Muzei) is used with Scutellaria root (Huangqin) and Burnet root (Diyu).

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should be used with caution during pregnancy.

By |2015-04-06T19:52:28+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!