Sichuan Lovage Root (Chuan Xiong )

川 芎
Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix chuanxiong

Botanical Name: Ligusticum chuanxiong Hort.

Common Name: Chuanxiong rhizome, Szechuan lovage root

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The rhizomes are dug in late May. The fibrous roots are soaked and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm

Meridians: Liver, gall bladder and pericardium

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To invigorate blood and promote qi circulation;
2. To expel wind and stop pain

Indications & Combinations:

1. Blood and qi stagnation: a) irregular menstruation, dysmenorrhea and amenorrheaChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Red peony (Chishao), Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) and Motherwort (Yimucao); b) difficult laborChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Cyathula root (Niuxi) and Tortoise plastron (Guiban); c) postpartum abdominal painChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Motherwort (Yimucao), Peach seed (Taoren) and Safflower (Honghua); d) hypochondric painChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Bupleurum root (Chaihu), Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) and Curcuma root (Yujin); e) numbness of the limbsChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Red peony (Chishao), Earthworm (Dilong) and Spatholobus stem (Jixueteng).

2. Headache : a) wind-cold headacheChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Dahurian angelica root (Baizhi) and Asarum herb (Xixin) in the formula Chuanxiong Cha Tiao San; b) wind-heat headacheChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua), Gypsum (Shigao) and White-stiff silkworm (Baijiangcan) in the formula Chuanxiong San; c) wind-damp headacheChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Notopterygium root (Qianghuo), Ligusticum root (Gaoben) and Ledebouriella (Fangfeng) in the formula Qianghuo Shengshi Tang; d) headache due to blood stagnationChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Red peony (Chishao), Red sage root (Danshen) and Safflower (Honghua); e) headache due to deficient bloodChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and White peony root (Baishao).

3. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome (painful joints). Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Notopterygium root (Qianghuo), Pubescent angelica root (Duhuo), Ledebouriella (Fangfeng) and Mulberry twigs (Sangzhi).

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated during hemorrhagic diseases and during profuse menstrual flow.

By |2015-04-06T23:22:39+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!