Sickle-Pod Senna Seed (Jue Ming Zi)

決明子
Cassia seed (Juemingzi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Sennae

Botanical Name: 1. Cassia angustifolia Vahl; 2. Cassia acutifolia Delile

Common Name: Foetid Cassia seed

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The seeds are gathered in autumn and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet, bitter and slightly cold

Meridians: Liver and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To clear heat in the liver and brighten the eyes.
2. To dispel wind and clear heat;
3. To moisten the intestines and move feces

Indications:
1. Upward disturbance of liver fire or invasion of exogenous wind and heat manifested as red, swollen and painful eyes and photophobia. Cassia seed (Juemingzi) is used with Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua), Mulberry leaf (Sangye), Capejasmine (Zhizi) and Prunella spike (Xiakucao).

2. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Cassia seed (Juemingzi) can be used alone.

3. Hyperactivity of liver yang manifested as dizziness, vertigo and blurred vision. Cassia seed (Juemingzi) is used with Uncaria stem (Gouteng) and raw Oyster shell (Muli).

4. Deficient yin of the liver and kidneys manifested as blurred vision and cataracts. Cassia seed (Juemingzi) is used with Flattened milkvetch seed (Shayuanzi), Tribulus fruit (Baijili), Grossy privet fruit (Nuzhenzi) and Wolfberry fruit (Gouqizi).

Dosage: 10-15 g

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!