Siegesbeckia (Xi Xian Cao)

豨簽草

Siegesbeckia (Xixiancao)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba Siegesbeckiae

Botanical Name: 1. Siegesbeckia pubescens Mak.. 2. Siegesbeckia orientalis L.. 3. Siegesbeckia glabrescens Mak.

Common Name: Siegesbeckia herb

Source of Earliest Record: Xinxiu Bencao

Part Used: The aerial parts of the herb can be gathered in summer or autumn. They are then cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into small pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and cold

Meridians: Liver and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To dispel wind and dampness.
2. To clear the meridians.
3. To clear heat and release toxins.

Indications:
1. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rheumatic pain. Siegesbeckia (Xixiancao) can be used singly or with Glorybower leaf (Chouwutong) in the formula Xi Tong Wan.

2. Boils, carbuncles, furuncles, eczema and measles. The herb is used both internally and externally.

3. Hypertension. Siegesbeckia (Xixiancao) can be used singly or with Glorybower leaf (Chouwutong) and Uncaria stem (Gouteng).

Dosage: 10-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficient blood syndromes.

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!