Silk Tree Bark (He Huan Pi)

合歡皮
Albizia bark (Hehuanpi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Cortax Albiziae

Botanical Name: Albizia julibrissin Durazz.

Common Name: Albizia bark, Mimosa tree bark

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The bark is collected in summer or autumn, and then cut into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral

Meridians: Heart and liver

Therapeutic Effects:
• Tranquilizes the mind.
• Relieves depression
• Relieves mental distress, irritability, frightening, severe palpitation, insomnia, dreaminess and amnesia.
• Cheers up the spirits.
• Promotes the circulation of the blood.
• Dissipates the carbuncles to stop the pain.
• Invigorates the blood and reduce swelling.

Indications:
1. Insomnia, forgetfulness and irritability due to depression or anger. Albizia bark (Hehuanpi) is used with Arborvitae seed (Baiziren) and Multiflower knotweed (Yejiaoteng).

2. Swelling and pain due to external injury. Albizia bark (Hehuanpi) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong).

3. Carbuncles and furuncles. Albizia bark (Hehuanpi) is used with Wild chrysanthemum flower (Yejuhua), Dandelion herb (Pugongying) and Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao).

Dosage: 10-15 g

By | 2016-11-20T04:23:08+00:00 January 1st, 2015|Categories: Happy, Medicinal Herbs, Sleep|Tags: , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!