Sparganium Rhizome (San Leng)

三棱
Burreed tuber (Sanleng)

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Sparganii

Botanical Name: Sparganium stoloniferum Buch.-Ham.

Common Name: Burreed tuber, Sparganium, Scirpus

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Shiyi

Part Used: The rhizomes are dug in winter or spring. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the rhizomes are dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and neutral

Meridians: Liver and spleen

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To invigorate blood and move stagnation;
2. To promote qi circulation and stop pain

Indications:
1. Qi and blood stagnation manifested as amenorrhea, abdominal pain and epigastric or abdominal masses. Burreed tuber (Sanleng) is used with Zedoary (Ezhu) in the formula Ezhu Wan.

2. Retention of food and qi stagnation manifested as epigastric and abdominal distension and pain. Burreed tuber (Sanleng) is used with Zedoary (Ezhu), Green tangerine peel (Qingpi) and Germinated barley (Maiya).

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: Prepared with vinegar can help the function of stopping pain. This herb is contraindicated during pregnancy and during profuse menstrual flow.

By |2015-04-06T19:49:50+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!