Spatholobus Stem (Ji Xue Teng)

雞血藤

Spatholobus stem (Jixueteng)

Pharmaceutical Name: Caulis Millettiae. Caulis spatholobi

Botanical Name: 1. Spatholobus suberectus Dunn. 2. Millettia dielsiana Harms ex Diels

Common Name: Milletia, Spatholobus stem

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Gangmu Shiyi

Part Used: The stems are gathered in autumn, dried in sun, soaked in water and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, slightly sweet and warm

Meridians: Liver

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To invigorate the blood.
2. To nourish the blood.

3. To relax and activate the tendons.

Indications:
1. Blood deficiency and blood stagnation manifested as irregular menstruation, dysmenorrhea or menorrhea. Spatholobus stem (Jixueteng) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), White peony root (Baishao) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong).

2. Soreness and painful joints caused by invasion of wind-cold-damp manifested as numbness of the limbs, or paralysis caused by poor nourishment of tendons and muscles due to deficient blood. Spatholobus stem (Jixueteng) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong), Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua) and Mulberry mistletoe (Sangjisheng).

Dosage: 10-15 g

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!