Summer Cypress Fruit (Di Fu Zi)

地膚子
Broom cypress fruit (Difuzi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus kochiae

Botanical Name: Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad.

Common Name: Kochia fruit, Broom cypress fruit

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: When the fruit ripens in autumn, it is gathered and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and cold

Meridians: Urinary bladder

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To clear heat and transform dampness; 2. To stop itching

Indications:
1. Damp-heat in the urinary bladder manifested as dysuria, painful urination, frequent urination and urgency of micturition. Broom cypress fruit (Difuzi) is used with herbs that clear heat and promote urination, including Talc (Huashi) and Plantain seed (Cheqianzi).

2. Eczema and scabies. Broom cypress fruit (Difuzi) is used with Phellodendron bark (Huangbai), Flavescent sophora root (Kushen) and Dittany bark (Baixianpi).

Dosage: 10-15 g

By |2015-04-06T19:31:48+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!