Tatarian Aster Root (Zi Wan)

紫苑
Aster root (Ziwan)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Asteris

Botanical Name: Aster tataricus L. f.

Common Name: Aster root, Purple aster root

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The roots, or rhizomes, are dug in spring or autumn. Then they are cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, sweet and slightly warm

Meridians: Lung

Therapeutic Effects:
To resolve phlegm and stop cough

Indications:
Cough: a) cough due to invasion by exogenous pathogenic factors manifested as cough with profuse sputumAster root (Ziwan) is used with Schizonepeta (Jingjie) and Swallowwort rhizome (Baiqian);

b) cough due to deficiency of the lungs manifested as cough with scanty sputum or with bloody sputum. Aster root (Ziwan) is used with Anemarrhena rhizome (Zhimu), Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu) and Donkey hide gelatin (Ejiao) in the formula Ziwan Tang.

Dosage: 5-10 g

By |2015-04-06T23:57:42+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!