Tetrandra Root (Fang Ji)

防己

Tetrandra root (Fangji)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Stephaniae tetrandrae

Botanical Name: 1. Stephania tetrandra S. Moore. 2. Cocculus trilobus (Thunb.) DC.. 3. Aristolochia fangchi Wu et L. D. Chou et S. M. Hwang

Common Name: Stephania root, Tetrandra root

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The roots are dug in autumn. After the root bark has been removed, the roots are cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into pieces or slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent and cold

Meridians: Urinary bladder, kidney and spleen

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To dispel wind and dampness.
2. To stop pain.
3. To relieve edema

Indications:
1. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome or damp-heat obstruction syndrome. Tetrandra root (Fangji) is used with Coix seed (Yiyiren), Talc (Huashi), Silkworm excrement (Cansha) and Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua).

2. Cold-damp obstruction syndrome. Tetrandra root (Fangji) is used with Cinnamon twigs (Guizhi) and Prepared aconite root (Fuzi).

3. Edema: a) edema with heat signsTetrandra root (Fangji) is used with Lepidium seed (Tinglizi) and Zanthoxylum (Jiaomu) in the formula Ji Jiao Li Huang Wan. b) edema with signs of weakness of the spleenTetrandra root (Fangji) is used with Astragalus root (Huangqi) and White atractylodes (Baizhu) in the formula Fangji Huangqi Tang.

Dosage: 5-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficient yin.

By |2015-04-06T07:49:58+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!