Tokyo Violet Herb (Zi Hua Di Ding)

紫花地丁

Viola (Zihuadiding)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba violae

Botanical Name: 1. Viola yedoensis Mak.. 2. Viola prionantha Bge.. 3. Viola patrini DC.

Common Name: Viola herb, Yedoens violet

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Gangmu

Part Used: The entire plant is gathered in summer, cleaned in water, dried in the sun and cut into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent and cold

Meridians: Heart and liver

Therapeutic Effects:
To clear heat and release toxins

Indications:
1. Boils, carbuncles and furuncles. Viola (Zihuadiding) is used with Dandelion herb (Pugongying), Wild chrysanthemum flower (Yejuhua) and Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua).

2. Snake bite. The juice of the fresh herb is taken orally and externally.

Dosage: 10-16 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficient cold syndrome.

By |2015-04-05T21:19:19+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!