Trichosanthes Root (Tian Hua Fen)

天花粉

Trichosanthes root (Tianhuafen)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Trichosanthis

Botanical Name: 1. Trichosanthes kirilowii Maxim.. 2. Trichosanthes japonica Regel.

Common Name: Trichosanthes root, Snakegourd root

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The roots are dug in autumn or winter. After cleaning, the skin is peeled off. Then, the roots are cut into pieces or slices and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, slightly sweet and cold

Meridians: Lung and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To clear heat and promote the production of body fluids.
2. To reduce swelling and dispel pus

Indications:
1. Thirst in febrile diseases. Trichosanthes root (Tianhuafen) is used with Glehnia root (Shashen), Ophiopogon root (Maidong) and Reed root (Lugen).

2. Extreme thirst in diabetes. Trichosanthes root (Tianhuafen) is used with Pueraria root (Gegen), Schisandra fruit (Wuweizi) and Anemarrhena rhizome (Zhimu).

3. Dry cough due to lung heat. Trichosanthes root (Tianhuafen) is used with Mulberry bark (Sangbaipi), Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu) and Platycodon root (Jiegeng).

4. Boils and carbuncles. Trichosanthes root (Tianhuafen) is used with Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao), Dandelion herb (Pugongying), Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu) and Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua).

Dosage: 10-15 g

Cautions & Contrain dications: This herb should be used with caution during pregnancy.

By |2015-04-05T21:22:48+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!