Tsaoko (Cao Guo)

草果

Tsaoko (Caoguo)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Tsaoko

Botanical Name: Amomum tsao-ko Crevost et Lemaire

Common Name: Tsaoko, Amomum seed

Source of Earliest Record: Yinshan Zhenyao

Part Used: The ripe fruit is gathered in autumn and dried in the sun. The seeds are collected after the carbonized fruit is broken into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm

Meridians: Spleen and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To dry dampness and warm spleen and stomach.

2. To relieve malaria.

Indications:
1. Cold-damp blocking and stagnating spleen and stomach manifested as epigastric and abdominal distension and fullness, cold pain, vomiting and diarrhea. Tsaoko (Caoguo) is used with Magnolia bark (Houpo), Atractylodes rhizome (Cangzhu) and Pinellia tuber (Banxia).

2. Malaria. Tsaoko (Caoguo) is used with Dichroa root (Changshan) and Bupleurum root (Chaihu).

Dosage: 3-6 g

By |2015-04-05T21:22:59+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!