Vaccaria Seed (Wang Bu Liu Xing Zi)

王不留行 (子)

Vaccaria seed (Wangbuliuxing)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Vaccariae

Botanical Name: Vaccaria segetalis (Neck.) Garcke

Common Name: Vacarria seed, Cow soapwort seed

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The whole plant is harvested in June or July. After it has been dried in the sun, the seeds are removed from their shells. They are then dried again.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and neutral

Meridians: Liver and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To invigorate blood and promote menstruation.
2. To promote lactation

Indications:
1. Dysmenorrhea by retardation of blood circulation or amenorrhea caused by blood stagnation. Vaccaria seed (Wangbuliuxing) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong), Safflower (Honghua) and Motherwort (Yimucao).

2. Postpartum insufficient lactation. Vaccaria seed (Wangbuliuxing) is used with Pangolin scales (Chuanshanjia) and Rice paper pith (Tongcao). If there is deficiency of qi and blood, Astragalus root (Huangqi) and Chinese angelica root (Danggui) are added.

3. Mastitis with pain and swollen breasts. Vaccaria seed (Wangbuliuxing) is used with Dandelion herb (Pugongying), Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua) and Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou).

Dosage: 6-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should be used with caution during pregnancy.

By |2015-04-05T21:19:12+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!