Walnut Seed (Hu Tao Ren)

胡桃仁

Walnut seed (Hutaoren)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Juglandis

Botanical Name: Juglans regia L.

Common Name: Walnut seed, Walnut kernel

Source of Earliest Record: Kaibao Bencao

Part Used: The ripe walnuts are gathered in the period from September to October, dried in the sun and shelled.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and warm

Meridians: Kidney, lung and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To tonify the lungs and kidneys.

2. To moisten the intestines and move feces.

Indications:
1. Lower back pain and weakness of the legs due to deficient kidneys. Walnut seed (Hutaoren) is used with Eucommia bark (Duzhong) and Psoralea fruit (Buguzhi) in the formula Qing’e Wan.

2. Cough and asthma due to deficient lungs. Walnut seed (Hutaoren) is used with Ginseng (Renshen).

3. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Walnut seed (Hutaoren) is used with Hemp seed (Huomaren) and Cistanche (Roucongrong).

Dosage: 10-30 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficiency of yin with excessive fire, cough due to phlegm-heat or diarrhea.

By |2015-04-05T21:19:27+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!