White Mulberry Bark (Sang Bai Pi)

桑白皮

Mulberry bark (Sangbaipi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Cortex Mori

Botanical Name: Morus alba L.

Common Name: Mulberry bark, Morus bark

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The bark of the root is collected in winter. It is cleaned, cut into pieces and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold

Meridians: Lung

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To reduce heat from the lungs and soothe asthma.

2. To promote urination and reduce edema.

Indications:
1. Heat in the lungs manifested as cough with excessive sputum and asthma. Mulberry bark (Sangbaipi) is used with Wolfberry bark (Digupi) and Licorice root (Gancao) in the formula Xiebai San.

2. Dysuria or edema. Mulberry bark (Sangbaipi) is used with Areca nut shell (Dafupi) and Poria peel (Fulingpi) in the formula Wupi Yin.

Dosage: 10-15 g

By |2015-04-06T19:51:39+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!