White Mulberry Fruit (Sang Shen Zi)

桑葚子

Mulberry (Sangshen)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Mori

Botanical Name: Morus alba L.

Common Name: Mulberry, Morus fruit

Source of Earliest Record: Xinxiu Bencao

Part Used: The ripe fruit is gathered from April to June. It is cleaned and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold

Meridians: Heart, liver and kidney

Functions:
1. To nourish the yin and replenish the blood.
2. To promote the production of body fluids and stop thirst.
3. To moisten the intestines and move feces.

Indications & Combinations:

1. Deficient yin and blood manifested as dizziness, vertigo, blurred vision, tinnitus, deafness, insomnia and early graying of hair. Mulberry (Sangshen) is used with Fleeceflower root (Heshouwu), Grossy privet fruit (Nuzhenzi) and Eclipta (Mohanlian) in the formula Shouwu Yanshou Dan.

2. Thirst and dry mouth due to deficient body fluids or diabetes manifested as thirst with desire to drink, profuse urine and lassitude. Mulberry (Sangshen) is used with Ophiopogon root (Maidong), Grossy privet fruit (Nuzhenzi) and Trichosanthes root (Tianhuafen).

3. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Mulberry (Sangshen) is used with Black sesame seed (Heizhima), raw Fleeceflower root (Heshouwu) and Hemp seed (Huomaren).

Dosage: 10-15 g

By |2016-11-20T04:23:09+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Happy, Medicinal Herbs, Sleep|Tags: , , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!