White Mulberry Leaf (Sang Ye)

桑葉

Mulberry leaf (Sangye)

Pharmaceutical Name: Folium Mori

Botanical Name: Morus alba L.

Common Name: Morus leaf, Mulberry leaf

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The leaves are gathered in autumn, during the period of Frost’s Descent (eighteenth solar term), then dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet, bitter and cold

Meridians: Lung and liver

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To expel wind and clear heat.

2. To clear heat in the liver and benefit the eyes.

Indications:
1. Wind-heat exterior syndrome manifested as fever, headache, sore throat and cough. Mulberry leaf (Sangye) is used with Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua), Platycodon root (Jiegeng), Mentha (Bohe) and Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao) in the formula Sang Ju Yin.

2. Lung attacked by dryness and heat manifested as cough with sputum and dry nose and mouth. Mulberry leaf (Sangye) is used with Apricot seed (Xingren), Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu) and Ophiopogon root (Maidong) in the formula Sang Xing Tang.

3. Flaring up of fire in the liver manifested as red, painful and watering eyes. Mulberry leaf (Sangye) is used with Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua), Cassia seed (Juemingzi) and Plantain seed (Cheqianzi).

4. Deficient yin of the liver manifested as dizziness and blurred vision. Mulberry leaf (Sangye) is used with Ligustrum (Nuzhenzi), Wolfberry fruit (Gouqizi) and Black sesame seed (Heizhima).

Dosage: 5-10 g

By |2015-04-06T07:39:36+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!