White Mulberry Twig (Sang Zhi)

桑枝

Mulberry twigs (Sangzhi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Ramulus Mori

Botanical Name: Morus alba L.

Common Name: Morus branch, Mulberry twigs

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Tujing

Part Used: The tender branches are gathered at the end of spring or the beginning of summer. then they are dried in the sun and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and neutral

Meridians: Liver

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To dispel wind and dampness.

2. To clear the collaterals.

Indications & Combinations: Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rheumatic pain and spasm of the limbs. Mulberry twigs (Sangzhi) is used alone or with Tetrandra root (Fangji), Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua) and Chinese starjasmine (Luoshiteng).

Dosage: 10-30 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should be used cautiously in cases with deficient yin syndrome.

By |2015-04-05T22:48:25+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!