White Typhonium Tuber (Bai Fu Zi)

白附子

Typhonium tuber (Baifuzi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Typhonii gigantei seu Radix Aconiti coreani

Botanical Name: 1. Typhonium giganteum Engl.. 2. Aconitum coreanum (Levl.) Raip.

Common Name: Typhonus, Typhonium tuber

Source of Earliest Record: Zhongyao Zhi

Part Used: The tuberous rhizomes are dug in autumn. After the fibrous roots and bark have been removed, the rhizomes are steamed with sulphur once or twice. Then they are dried in the sun and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, sweet, warm and toxic

Meridians: Spleen and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To dry dampness and resolve phlegm.
2. To dispel wind and stop spasms.

3. To release toxins and disperse nodules.

Indications:
1. Excessive wind-phlegm manifested as spasms, convulsions and facial paralysis. Typhonium tuber (Baifuzi) is used with Arisaema tuber (Tiannanxing), Pinellia tuber (Banxia), Gastrodia tuber (Tianma) and Scorpion (Quanxie).

2. Convulsions and spasms in tetanus. Typhonium tuber (Baifuzi) is used with Arisaema tuber (Tiannanxing), Gastrodia tuber (Tianma) and Ledebouriella (Fangfeng).

3. One-sided headache (migraine). Typhonium tuber (Baifuzi) is used with Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) and Dahurian Angelica root (Baizhi).

Dosage: 3-5 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated during pregnancy. In general, the raw herb is not taken internally.

By |2015-08-07T02:58:03+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!