Winter Melon Rind (Dong Gua Pi)

冬瓜皮
Benincasa peel (Dongguapi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Exocarpium Benincasae

Botanical Name: Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn.

Common Name: Benincasa peel, Chinese wax gourd

Source of Earliest Record: Kaibao Bencao

Part Used: The peel of the gourd is dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and slightly cold

Meridians: Lung and small intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
To promote water metabolism and reduce edema

Indications & Combinations: Edema. Benincasa peel (Dongguapi) is used with Phaseolus seed (Chixiaodou), Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen) and Poria (Fuling) in the formula Donggua Wan.

Dosage: 15-30 g

By |2015-04-06T17:07:15+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!