Wolfberry Fruit (Gou Qi Zi)

枸杞子

Wolfberry fruit (Gouqi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Lycii

Botanical Name: Lycium barbarum L.

Common Name: Wolfberry fruit, Lycium fruit

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The ripe fruit is gathered in the period around the Summer Solstice (tenth solar term), and then it is dried in the shade.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral

Meridians: Liver, kidney and lung

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To tonify kidneys and promote the production of essence.
2. To nourish the liver and brighten the eyes.
3. To moisten the lungs.

Indications:
1. Deficient yin of the liver and kidneys manifested as dizziness, blurred vision and decreased eyesight. Wolfberry fruit (Gouqizi) is used with Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua) and Prepared rehmannia root (Shudihuang) in the formula Qiju Dihuang Wan.

2. Deficient yin of the liver and kidneys manifested as soreness of the lower back and knees and nocturnal emissions. Wolfberry fruit (Gouqizi) is used with Prepared rehmannia root (Shudihuang) and Asparagus root (Tianmendong).

3. Deficient yin of the lungs manifested as cough. Wolfberry fruit (Gouqizi) is used with Ophiopogon root (Maidong), Anemarrhena rhizome (Zhimu) and Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu).

Dosage: 5-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases of diarrhea due to deficient spleen.

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!