Wormwood (Mian Yin Chen / Yin Chen Hao)

茵陳蒿

Oriental wormwood (Yinchenhao)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba Artemisiae Scopariae

Botanical Name: 1. Artemisia capillaris Thunb.. 2. Artemisia scoparia Waldst. et Kit.

Common Name: Capillaris, Oriental wormwood

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The young shoots are gathered in spring, when they are three inches high, and then dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and slightly cold

Meridians: Spleen, stomach, liver and gall bladder

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To clear heat and transform dampness.

2. To relieve jaundice.

Indications & Combinations: Jaundice: a) damp-heat yang jaundiceOriental wormwood (Yinchenhao) is used with Capejasmine (Zhizi) and Rhubarb (Dahuang) in the formula Yinchenhao Tang. b) colddamp yin jaundiceOriental wormwood (Yinchenhao) is used with Prepared aconite root (Fuzi) and Dried ginger (Ganjiang) in the formula Yinchen Sini Tang.

Dosage: 10-30 g

By |2015-04-07T00:45:56+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!